Brett Shaad did not attend WP; brother speaks

April 15, 2013

Scott Horowitz with Brett Shaab on a trip to Boston in 2010. Courtesy Scott Horowitz’s Facebook page.

This morning Brian Shaad defends his brother’s and family’s honor while Scott Horowitz told WeHo News that he spent White Party Weekend with Brett Shaad and could say with utter confidence that Mr. Shaad did not attend White Party.

In an exclusive to WeHo News, he said, “I can confirm that Brett Shaad did NOT attend the White Party. He did not attend the t-dance. He did not attend any of the events other than an outdoor pool party at the Saguaro Hotel on Saturday afternoon with me and a few other friends.”

Mr. Horowitz was with Mr. Shaad all weekend, and suggests that council member John Duran falsely connected his friend with the hypersexual atmosphere of the circuit party, saying, “We stayed at a private estate in Old Las Palmas and spent most of our time there,” he said, “other than going out to dinner on Saturday and Sunday night.”

Brian Shaad today issued a statement that thanked consolers and condemned newsmakers and publications.

Brett Shaad died late last week from a bacterial meningitis infection.

Thank you the caring messages and compassion you have all expressed for Brett, my family and his friends. No words can describe the loss we just experienced, Brett was nothing but heart and he loved his family and his friends with an unconditional love we were privileged to experience. He will be deeply missed forever.

As many of you may be aware there has been huge amount of misinformation about the time, circumstances and details of my brother’s death driven by a politically-motivated council member and inaccurate media reporting.

This was started by sensationalist and erroneous public statements made by Councilman John Duran of West Hollywood, which were then reported by Ari Bloomekatz of the LA Times, and subsequently put out internationally by the Associated Press. This information was issued by Duran on pure rumor and innuendo. At no point was our family contacted to confirm the information publicly stated by Councilman Duran – and at no point did Ari Bloomekatz of the LA Times or the Associated Press reach out to our family to confirm the facts.

To add insult to injury, the first article published wasn’t even about my brother Brett. It was about Councilman John Duran, alongside a large, color photo of the Councilman in the LA Times.

Other than basic information like my brother’s name, age and occupation, the rest of Duran’s statement and the media articles that followed were factually incorrect, including the time of his death; day admitted to hospital; status of life support; and the strain of meningitis in question. In fact, the strain mentioned has killed heterosexuals and homosexuals alike since cases in NYC were first reported in 2010. This is not a gay disease.

With regards to his attendance at the White Party in Palm Springs we have no evidence he even attended the party, as Councilman Duran claimed.

At a time when we should have been focused totally on Brett’s care, our family spent a huge amount of time and energy trying to correct the news reports that resulted from Duran’s statements.

Eight days have now passed since Brett’s first symptoms, and this still remains an isolated case. My brother is not the Patient Zero to an epidemic that Councilman Duran made him out to be.

This article from the Huffington Post gets it right.

The irresponsibility of Councilman Duran, the LA Times and the Associated Press in announcing the death of my brother before we even had the chance to tell family members and his friends outside of Los Angeles is outrageous. There are a number steps we will be taking to ensure that politically-driven actions by politicians and reckless reporting by the media can never do this to another grieving family again.

undefined